Georgia Verdicts
[…] The jury found no negligence on the part of Smith and Athens-Clarke Emergency Specialists and a defense verdict was entered for them.
Ann Little Chapel Scoggins: $5,500,000 Wrongful Death: wrongful death; John D. Scoggins: $500,000 Wrongful Death: Survival
Judge:
Johnny N. Panos
Trial Length:
6
days
Trial Deliberations:
100
minutes
Jury Vote:
unanimous
Post Trial:
Counsel for Moldoveanu made an oral motion to transfer the case to a new venue under Georgia statute O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31(d). The statute states that if all of the resident defendants in the county where a multi-defendant case is pending are dismissed from the case before or upon a verdict, “a nonresident defendant may require that the case be transferred to a county and court in which venue would otherwise be proper.” Counsel for Scoggins has moved to oppose this motion.
This report is based on information that was provided by plaintiff’s counsel. Defense counsel did not respond to the reporter’s phone calls.